Return to About PAC

Who can play for PAC?

PAC Eligibility Status

  • Students educated per the South Carolina Code of Laws 59-65-40, 59-65-45, 59-65-46,
    or 59-65-47 or via the virtual school method per the South Carolina Code of Laws 59-16
  •  Students educated per the South Carolina Code of Laws 59-40 (Charter Schools)
    provided their athletic director or principle provides documentation certifying the
    school does not offer the sport in question and gives permission for the child to
    participate
  • Students educated in a private school provided their athletic director or principle
    provides documentation certifying the school does not offer the sport in question and
    gives permission for the child to participate
    For Students in counties that border South Carolina, the above eligibility rules would apply as
    appropriate for their home state.
  • An academically ineligible player may not take part in practice sessions. Once a student has
    enrolled as a full time student (more than twelve hours) at a post-secondary institution, he or
    she is no longer eligible to participate in a Member Organization. A public or private school
    student who has been unable to maintain academic eligibility is ineligible to participate in
    interscholastic activities as a student in a Member Organization for the following semester.

Playing for PAC and local school

  •  if an athlete chooses to play for the local school in a sport, he cannot play for PAC in a different sport.
  •  if an athlete  tries out for a public school sport and doesn’t make the team, he/she cannot try to get on a PAC       team once tryouts are over in the same sport they tried out for at the local school.
  •  if an athlete plays for a local school one year but the next year he/she wants to play for PAC, he is eligible.
  •  if an athlete plays for PAC in a sport and wants to play another sport at another time, but PAC doesn’t offer it,      he/she is able to try-out at the local school
  •  an athlete that plays for PAC is free to participate in any other extracurricular activity at the local school as  long as it is not a sport offered at PAC

Team Participation Guidelines PAC sport activity-specific participation opportunities and restrictions. *Please note that not all of these sports may not be functioning at this time but have in the past or are anticipated to start in the future.

Football: PAC Sponsors a boys team in football. Girls may not participate on the football team.

*Wrestling: students may only participate for his/her gender specific team (girls on the girls’ team, boys may only play on the boys’ team).

Volleyball: PAC sponsors volleyball only for girls. A boy may not compete on the girls’ volleyball team for any reason.

*Golf: PAC sponsors a fall season only for girls. A boy may not compete on the girls’ golf team for any reason. Currently, girl’s are allowed to play both seasons (spring season one tee box is utilized)
*Boys’ Golf: PAC allows for girls to participate in both the fall girls’ league and as a member of the spring boys’ team.

Cross Country: A student may only participate in the his/her specific gender when participating in these individual/team, sports.

Basketball/Soccer: If PAC sponsors both a boys and girls team, students may only play for his/her gender specific team (girls on the girls’ team, boys may only play on the boys’ team). If PAC only sponsors a boys’ team, then female students may play on the boys’ team. A boy may not compete on the girls’ team for any reason.

Competitive Cheer: Not more than one (1) male may participate on a girls’ competitive cheer team.

*Tennis: PAC sponsors both a boys (spring) and girls (fall) team, students may only play for his/her gender specific team (girls on the girls’ team, boys may only play on the boys’ team). If PAC only sponsors a boys’ team, then female students may play on the boys’ team (spring). A boy may not compete on the girls’ team for any reason. The Committee reserves the right to allow girls dual season participation in order to salvage a boys team.

Baseball, Softball: If PAC sponsors both a baseball and girls softball team, boys may only play on the baseball team and girls may only play on the softball team. A boy may not compete on the girls’ softball team for any reason.

Bass Fishing: If PAC sponsors a bass fishing program, both boys and girls may participate.

PAC’s policies are designed that all students are able to compete on a level playing field in a safe, competitive and friendly environment, free of discrimination. PAC’s rules and regulations are intended to provide every student athlete with equal opportunities to participate in athletics. A student shall participate based on the gender noted on the student’s certificate of birth. The Certificate of Birth is defined as: : 1. It must be an original certified document. 2. It must be obtained from the state, county, or city government in which the student was born. 3. It must include the given and surnames. 4. It must be legible and unaltered.

Click here for more forms and policies